Skip to main content

Modern Warfare 4 Early Access Hits 91% on Steam, Call of Duty's Best Since 2010

Modern Warfare 4's campaign early access sits at 90.9% positive on Steam, the best Call of Duty score there since Black Ops. Here is how it compares, and the catch.

Three armed soldiers in tactical gear advancing down a dark, rain-soaked alley
Call of Duty: Modern Warfare 4 artwork. The campaign has been playable in early access since 16 October. Image: Activision via IGDB

Call of Duty: Modern Warfare 4's campaign early access went live on 16 October, as Xbox Wire announced, and the first Steam verdict is unusually warm. At 06:34 UTC on 18 October, its Steam page counted 2,004 positive reviews out of 2,205, or 90.9%, which is the best share for any Call of Duty on Steam since Black Ops in 2010.

This piece is built on Steam's public review summaries, read in one pass for every Call of Duty with its own store page, plus Activision's launch details as published by Xbox Wire and reported by Pure Xbox, Windows Central and IGN. Nobody at AFK Journal has played the campaign; the opinions here belong to the players and critics cited.

Who can play Modern Warfare 4 right now?

Early access covers the campaign only and is limited to players who pre-ordered the Standard or Vault Edition digitally, according to Pure Xbox. Physical pre-orders unlock with the disc on launch day, as Windows Central explains. Xbox Wire has since dated DMZ early access for 20 October and the full release for 23 October, which it describes as a standalone launch.

Modern Warfare 4 key dates and price. Sources: Xbox Wire, Pure Xbox, Windows Central, Steam store (checked 18 October 2026)
WhatDetail
Campaign early access16 October 2026, digital pre-orders of Standard or Vault Edition
DMZ early access20 October 2026
Full release (incl. multiplayer)23 October 2026
PlatformsPC (Steam, Battle.net, Xbox app), PS5, Xbox Series X|S, Switch 2
Steam price, standard edition$69.99
Game Pass at launchNo

How does 90.9% compare with other Call of Duty games on Steam?

Insider Gaming spotted the trend first on 17 October, when the game stood at 81.15% from roughly 900 reviews. The share has risen since, as more early-access players reached the end of the campaign. The table below ranks every Call of Duty with its own Steam store page by the same all-language figure.

Call of Duty games on Steam by share of positive user reviews, all languages. Source: Steam review summaries (checked 18 October 2026, 06:34 UTC)
GameYearPositiveReviews
Call of Duty 4: Modern Warfare200793.7%27,320
Modern Warfare 2200993.4%61,206
World at War200892.3%53,489
Black Ops201091.0%43,398
Modern Warfare 4 (early access)202690.9%2,205
Modern Warfare 3201189.0%39,932
Black Ops II201286.2%49,497
Black Ops III201585.2%234,876
Black Ops Cold War202079.4%23,798
Modern Warfare201979.0%46,014
WWII201770.5%47,292
Vanguard202167.3%4,450
Ghosts201365.7%32,188
Advanced Warfare (Gold Edition)201465.4%25,626
Infinite Warfare201661.8%30,231
Modern Warfare Remastered (standalone)201754.6%15,884
Black Ops 7202537.7%5,126

The four games above Modern Warfare 4 all came out between 2007 and 2010. Everything released since then sits lower, including Black Ops III, the most-reviewed entry on Steam at 85.2%. The gap to last year's Black Ops 7 is more than 53 points.

Why the score could still move

The sample is small and self-selected: 2,205 reviews against Black Ops III's 234,876, all from people who paid in advance to play early, and all about the campaign. Multiplayer, the part of Call of Duty most players stay for, is not playable until 23 October. English-language reviews alone were slightly higher, at 91.9% of 853.

The comparison also has gaps. Modern Warfare II (2022), Modern Warfare III (2023) and Black Ops 6 have no separate score: their reviews are pooled in the Call of Duty HQ app, which stood at 58.6% of 785,046. Modern Warfare (2019), Cold War and Vanguard only reached Steam on 8 March 2023, years after launch, so their scores reflect late buyers.

Silhouetted crowd and soldiers in a neon-lit Asian street at night
A Modern Warfare 4 screenshot. The campaign is set during a North Korean invasion of South Korea. Image: Activision via IGDB

What it means for players

If you buy Call of Duty for the story, the early signals agree: players on Steam are positive and IGN scored the campaign 8/10, with its reviewer saying it made them feel something for the series again. Spoilers are already circulating, which is a reason to play sooner or mute keywords.

If you buy it for multiplayer or DMZ, this score tells you little; wait for the first week of reviews after 23 October. The game is not on Game Pass at launch, so there is no cheap way to try it first. Our October 2026 release calendar lists what else lands the same week, and we will track the Steam figure on our Modern Warfare 4 hub once multiplayer goes live.

FAQ

What is Modern Warfare 4's Steam review score?

At 06:34 UTC on 18 October 2026, Modern Warfare 4 had 2,004 positive reviews out of 2,205 on Steam, or 90.9%, rated Very Positive. English-language reviews alone were 91.9% positive out of 853. The score is moving quickly during early access.

Who can play Modern Warfare 4 early?

Campaign early access started on 16 October 2026 for players who pre-ordered the Standard or Vault Edition digitally. Physical pre-orders unlock on launch day. DMZ early access is dated for 20 October and the full release, including multiplayer, for 23 October.

Is Modern Warfare 4 on Game Pass?

No. Unlike Black Ops 6 and Black Ops 7, Modern Warfare 4 is not part of Xbox Game Pass Ultimate or PC Game Pass at launch, according to Pure Xbox and Windows Central. On Steam the standard edition costs $69.99.

Sources

  1. Modern Warfare 4: Campaign Early Access Now Live — Xbox Wire
  2. Modern Warfare 4 Launches October 23 as a Standalone Release — Xbox Wire
  3. DMZ Early Access Starts October 20 — Xbox Wire
  4. Call of Duty: Modern Warfare 4 store page and user reviews — Steam
  5. Modern Warfare 4 Emerges to Best Call of Duty Steam Rating in a Decade — Insider Gaming
  6. Captain Price Actor Sends Message to Fans as Modern Warfare 4 Campaign Praise Rolls In — IGN
  7. Xbox and Activision reveal campaign early access details for Call of Duty MW4 — Pure Xbox

Update log

  1. First published with Steam review data for 17 Call of Duty store pages read at 06:34 UTC on 18 October 2026.

How this was made

This news was written and published by AFK Journal Staff, with AI-assisted research and drafting. It is written from primary sources — announcements, patch notes and developer statements — with the claims linked back to the documents they came from. The sources it was built from are listed above, in full, and linked.