Skip to main content

Steam Breaks Its Concurrent User Record With 43.5 Million Online: What Drove It

Steam peaked at 43,501,449 concurrent users on Sunday 11 October, a new record. Valve's own data shows when it happened and which games were climbing.

Line chart of concurrent Steam users from 11 to 13 October 2026, peaking at 43.5 million on Sunday afternoon UTC
Concurrent Steam users over 48 hours, 11–13 October 2026, from Valve's public stats feed. Chart: AFK Journal, data from Steam (Valve)

Steam set a new all-time record for simultaneous users on Sunday 11 October 2026, peaking at 43,501,449 accounts online according to Valve's own Steam stats page. Eurogamer, citing SteamDB, puts the peak at 43,505,724 and the number of users actually in a game at more than 14 million, also a record.

This article is built on Valve's public 48-hour concurrency feed and its top-games table, read on 13 October 2026 at 06:40 UTC, plus Steam's weekly most-played chart. Figures that come from SteamDB are attributed as reported by Eurogamer.

When did Steam hit 43.5 million users?

Valve's feed, sampled roughly every five minutes, puts the peak at about 14:20 UTC on Sunday. That is mid-afternoon in Western Europe, mid-morning on the US East Coast and late evening in China and South Korea, so the record caught the European afternoon and the East Asian evening at the same time, on a weekend.

The weekday comparison shows how much of the record is the weekend. On Monday 12 October the same feed peaked at 39,684,395 at about 14:30 UTC, roughly 3.8 million users (around 9%) below Sunday. When we read the page on Tuesday morning, the counter showed 24,586,576.

Steam's concurrent user peaks, recent records and this week (sources as listed; checked 13 October 2026)
WhenPeak concurrent usersSource
October 202541.6 million (previous record)Eurogamer, January 2026
January 2026Over 42 millionEurogamer
Sunday 11 October 2026, ~14:20 UTC43,501,449 (new record)Valve, Steam stats
Monday 12 October 2026, ~14:30 UTC39,684,395Valve, Steam stats

What is everyone playing on Steam right now?

Valve's top-games table on Tuesday morning still has the usual three at the top. Two entries in the top ten are not games in the usual sense: Bongo Cat is an idle desktop pet and Wallpaper Engine is a wallpaper tool, and both count as "in game" while they run in the background.

Top 10 Steam games by current players, plus ARC Raiders (Valve, Steam stats; checked 13 October 2026, 06:40 UTC)
GamePlayers nowPeak today
Dota 2471,563930,820
Counter-Strike 2435,2381,248,671
PUBG: Battlegrounds233,801679,146
AION 2189,820367,485
Bongo Cat170,343183,477
Deadlock96,001214,397
FiveM74,464198,604
Wallpaper Engine69,150113,631
Apex Legends66,322214,517
WARDOGS61,900166,571
ARC Raiders (14th)54,419152,547

Which games pushed Steam to the record?

Counter-Strike 2, Dota 2 and PUBG held the same top three places as the week before on Steam's weekly most-played chart for the week to 12 October, so the movement came further down. Three games we have been tracking stand out.

AION 2

NCSoft's MMO launched worldwide at the start of October, and Eurogamer reports a launch peak of 397,905 players. It was sixth on the weekly chart (fifth the week before) and fourth by current players on Tuesday morning, with a daily peak of 367,485. If you are one of the new arrivals, our AION 2 classes guide covers the first decision the game asks you to make.

A blue-lit underground cavern with crystal formations and a shallow pool in AION 2
AION 2 is still drawing more than 360,000 players a day on Steam. Image: NCSOFT via Steam

Deadlock

Valve's invite-only hero shooter is still unreleased, yet it climbed from seventh to fifth on the weekly chart. The City Never Sleeps update on 29 September reworked the map and added six heroes, and SteamDB logged 228,086 players the day after, Eurogamer reported. Its record piece now cites a peak of 262,145. Valve is still adding heroes on a public schedule, explained in our Deadlock new heroes guide.

ARC Raiders

The biggest jump on the weekly chart: ARC Raiders went from 52nd to ninth after the Frozen Trail 2.0 update and a free trial that ended on 12 October. SteamDB logged a peak of 185,443, the highest since March, according to Eurogamer, which notes that free-trial players may never buy the game. By Tuesday it had slipped to 14th by current players. Our Frozen Trail player and review numbers show the same spike, along with a dip in recent reviews.

What the record doesn't tell us

Valve's public page counts accounts logged in, not people and not active play: an idle client counts the same as a match of Counter-Strike. The in-game record of more than 14 million comes from SteamDB, not from Valve's page, and Valve does not publish unique daily or monthly users alongside these figures.

Eurogamer also points out that the record came just after Steam's Autumn Sale ended rather than during it: a hint that new releases and big updates, not discounts, did the work this time. For the games that grew fastest over the autumn and why, see our analysis of Steam's biggest risers.

FAQ

What is Steam's concurrent user record?

Valve's Steam stats page recorded a peak of 43,501,449 concurrent users on Sunday 11 October 2026, at around 14:20 UTC. SteamDB, as reported by Eurogamer, logged 43,505,724 and more than 14 million users in a game at the same moment.

What was Steam's previous concurrent user record?

Eurogamer reported that Steam passed 42 million concurrent users in January 2026, beating the 41.6 million recorded in October 2025.

What are the most played games on Steam right now?

On the morning of 13 October 2026, Valve's top-games table was led by Dota 2, Counter-Strike 2 and PUBG: Battlegrounds, followed by AION 2, Bongo Cat and Deadlock. Counter-Strike 2 had the highest daily peak at 1,248,671 players.

Sources

  1. Steam Stats: concurrent users and top games by current player count — Valve (Steam)
  2. Steam Charts: most played games — Valve (Steam)
  3. For the second time this year, Steam has set a major new concurrent user record — Eurogamer
  4. Steam blasts past 42 million concurrent users as its sustained growth continues — Eurogamer
  5. Arc Raiders player numbers rebound with Frozen Trail and the 2.0 release — Eurogamer
  6. Deadlock's latest update makes it one of Steam's most played games — Eurogamer

Update log

  1. First published. Steam figures read from Valve's stats page and charts on 13 October 2026 at 06:40 UTC.

AION 2 guides

All guides

How this was made

This news was written and published by AFK Journal Staff, with AI-assisted research and drafting. It is written from primary sources — announcements, patch notes and developer statements — with the claims linked back to the documents they came from. The sources it was built from are listed above, in full, and linked.